


QUICK INDEX

Health & Wellbeing
- Can You Smell these Pictures?
- Useful Plants
- The Meaning of Spiders
- Wattle Gum
- Herbs, the Modern Medicines
- An Australian Seed That Can Feed Millions
- Natural History »
- Ecotourism »
- People »
- Native Plants »
- Lifestyle »
- Photography & Art »
- Full Index »
Nature Features available for license:
Wattle Gum
When you hear the words ‘gum tree’ you naturally think of eucalyptus trees, those grand old lords of the bush and countryside with their drooping grey-green leaves and peeling bark. But the blood-red ‘gum’ that oozes out from damaged bark is not really a gum, but ‘kino’ because it is astringent, rich in tannins and not easily soluble in water. Wattle bark is also rich in tannin, but the gum that oozes out from between the cracks is chewy and sweet. What makes it a true gum is the fact that it can be dissolved in water, even after it has dried rock hard.
It can be put to a thousand uses: as a gel in cosmetics and hair spray, as a gloss or finish in paints and painted surfaces, as a binder or thickener in all sorts of foods and compounds—in fact, any way that you would use ‘gum arabic’. This illustrated article, which describes how to collect, dry, store and use your own home made wattle gum, is available now.
If you want to enquire about viewing and licensing a complete version of this story, please use the Contact page.
Click an image to see an enlarged view
All photographs and text are copyright Esther Beaton and other parties.
The images shown throughout this website may not be downloaded, copied, stored, or reproduced in any way, whether digital, electronic, film or paper, with the exceptions mentioned in the Stock Library Terms of Use. Prohibited reproduction will be considered a breach of the Copyright Act 1968 (Commonwealth) and of the Berne Convention. To obtain permission to reproduce any images, you are invited to go to the Contact section of this website and to make your request in writing.

